English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
make a save [correct]
OBS: A "save" occurs only when a goalkeeper or a player prevents the ball from going into the goal. An action that stops a shot on goal from scoring.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
repousser une balle [correct]; repousser un ballon [correct]
Spanish (Fútbol)
hacer una parada [correct]