English (Cinematography)
freeze frame [correct]; freeze frame photography; hold frame [correct]
DEF: A single frame of a moving shot arrested for as long as required by an optical printing process... to concentrate attention on a phase of action, e. g., a football goal, or to lengthen a shot which is not long enough.
French (Cinématographie)
plan figé [correct, masculine noun]; image figée [feminine noun]; image bloquée [feminine noun]
DEF: Trucage qui s'obtient par la répétition du même plan lors du montage, de façon à donner une impression d'immobilité (film).
OBS: Certains auteurs appellent ce procédé "arrêt sur l'image", mais il est probable qu'ils confondent avec l'arrêt d'un magnétoscope ou la commande d'un projecteur de télécinéma.