English (Engineering; Protection of Life)
safety interlock [correct]
DEF: A feature that makes the state of two mechanisms or functions mutually dependent with the goal of preventing a machine from harming its operator.
OBS: [For] example: an interlocked clothes dryer door that upon opening will quickly stop high-speed rotation of the drum, or a clothes dryer door that will not allow intended access during high-speed mode of operation.
French (Ingénierie; Sécurité des personnes)
interverrouillage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; verrouillage de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería; Protección de las personas)
interruptor de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]