English (Artificial Intelligence)
planner [correct]
CONT: A planner is a program that automatically generates statements of action from a database of facts and a stated goal. When these statements are executed the system will be brought from its initial state to its goal state.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
planificateur [correct, masculine noun]; planificatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme générateur d'énoncés d'action à partir d'une base de tels énoncés et d'un but déterminé. L'exécution du programme engendré conduit le système d'un état initial à l'état-objectif.
CONT: planificateur de tâches, planificateur d'histoires, planificateur hiérarchique
OBS: Voir aussi manipulateur de tâches.