English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
state-evaluation function [correct]
DEF: ... an algorithm that gives the estimated distance of each state(usually as a number) from the nearest goal state.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction d'évaluation d'état [correct, feminine noun]