English (Biochemistry)
biochemistry [correct]
DEF: The chemistry of the living tissues or of life; physiological chemistry.
CONT: The basic goal of the science of biochemistry is to determine how the collections of inanimate molecules that constitute living organisms interact with each other to maintain and perpetuate the living state. To be sure, biochemistry also yields important insights and practical applications in medicine, agriculture, nutrition, and industry, but its ultimate concern is with the wonder of life and living organism.
French (Biochimie)
biochimie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le but essentiel de la biochimie est de déterminer comment toutes ces molécules inanimées qui constituent les organismes vivants agissent les unes sur les autres afin de maintenir et de perpétuer l'état vivant. Bien évidemment la biochimie conduit également à des notions et des utilisations pratiques en médecine, en agriculture, en nutrition et dans l'industrie, mais son but ultime est d'expliquer le caractère merveilleux de la vie et des organismes vivants.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
bioquímica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia todos los aspectos de la química referidos a los organismos vivos.