English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem state [correct]
CONT: The idea was that the differences between the current problem state and the goal state could be measured and classified into types.
CONT: A problem space consists of patterns of elements or symbols, each representing a "state" or way that the task situation may occur. Problem states may be events, combination of symptoms, or hierarchical taxonomies of species.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
état du problème [correct, masculine noun]