English (Artificial Intelligence)
higher-level goal [correct]
CONT: By higher-level goals I mean goals that describe what the interaction is all about : The tutor is trying to communicate a body of information to the student; the tutor wants the student to learn the material; if the student is having difficulties, the tutor wants to find the underlying misconceptions and deal with them. These goals are intertwined into a structure that gives overall guidance to the tutor's entire interaction with the student. Learners also have comparable high-level goal structures that guide the interaction from their side.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
but de plus haut niveau [correct, masculine noun]; but de niveau supérieur [correct, masculine noun]