English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem solving environment [correct]; problem-solving environment [correct]
CONT: As a problem-solving environment, the interface can support the student in her task, allowing her to concentrate on important aspects of learning. A good case in point is the way the LISP tutor reduces student memory failures by means of a context window where information about currently active goals is maintained....
CONT: ... we should include a goal window in our problem-solving environments and that this will facilitate student learning....
CONT: Games provide an enticing problem-solving environment that a student explores at will, free to create his own ideas of underlying structure and to invent his own strategies for utilizing his understanding of this structure.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
environnement de résolution de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]