English (Cognitive Psychology)
goal-directed behaviour [correct]; goal-oriented behaviour [correct]
CONT: Prior to age one, infants are able to follow the attention of others, to participate in simple turn-taking games(e. g., peek-a-boo), and to have an understanding of goal-directed behaviours, such as grasping or reaching for an object.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
comportement orienté vers un but [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À quelques mois déjà, le nourrisson est capable de suivre le regard des autres, de participer à des jeux simples qui se jouent à tour de rôle (p. ex., jouer à «coucou») et de comprendre des comportements orientés vers un but, tels que s’emparer d’un objet ou tendre la main vers un objet.