English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
addictive disorder [correct, see observation, noun]; addiction disorder [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Addictive disorders are characterized by a loss of control over goal-directed behaviors towards reward or relief, with problematic substance use and in some case problematic behavior. The loss of control, or compulsivity, is characterized by difficulty to prevent certain behavior/substance use despite negative consequences, and thus represents a major symptom of the persistence of addictive behaviors.
OBS: addictive disorder; addiction disorder: The words "addictive" and "addiction" are sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à une dépendance [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à une addiction [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La dépendance à Internet est souvent traitée à la légère comme un phénomène de société répandu. Il s'agit pourtant d'un véritable trouble de dépendance, qui s'apparente en beaucoup de points aux dépendances aux drogues ou à l'alcool.
OBS: trouble lié à une addiction : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. Il peut également être parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.