English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
diving save [correct, noun]
DEF: Action by the goalkeeper who throws himself full-length into the air or on the ground in order to stop [or deflect] the ball.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
arrêt en plongeant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt du gardien de but, qui s'élance, en l'air ou au sol, pour bloquer [ou détourner] le ballon.
OBS: Distinguer du plongeon même, mouvement du gardien pour faire l'arrêt.