English (Foreign Trade)
trade lever [correct, noun]
CONT: In a new inquiry on trade and foreign policy, the committee will examine the extent to which the government should advance its foreign policy strategy through trade agreements. MPs [members of Parliament] will explore how, and whether, trade levers should be applied to achieve specific foreign policy goals.
OBS: trade lever: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur)
levier commercial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sanctions économiques imposées ces dernières années par le gouvernement [à un groupe de pays étrangers] sont aussi des exemples d'utilisation des leviers commerciaux pour tenter d'influencer des enjeux à l'étranger.
OBS: levier commercial : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.