English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
narrative medicine [correct]
CONT: Narrative medicine recognizes that the patient's story is an essential part of the healing process and that understanding their perspective can help healthcare providers to tailor their care to the patient's needs and preferences. It encourages healthcare providers to engage in active listening, empathetic communication, and to acknowledge the patient's values and goals.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
médecine narrative [correct, feminine noun]; médecine fondée sur le récit du patient [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] approche des soins de santé centrée sur le patient dont l'objectif est de mettre le récit du patient et son écoute attentive au cœur de l'acte médical et d'établir une relation de qualité, marquée par l'empathie, entre le soignant et le soigné.