English (Programming Languages; Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence)
top-down parser [correct]
DEF: A parser for which the parsing is directed by an anticipated sentence structure.
CONT: A top-down parser is goal directed : it starts with the highest goal, parse sentence; each goal then invokes the next lower subgoal until the parser reaches the lowest goals like find noun or find verb.
French (Langages de programmation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle)
analyseur descendant [correct, masculine noun]; parseur descendant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos; Inteligencia artificial)
analizador descendente [correct, masculine noun]