English (Operations Research and Management; Marketing Research; Quality Control (Management))
benchmarking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quality management process that an organization uses to set goals and measure its performance against that of organizations recognized for their excellence.
OBS: benchmarking: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Étude du marché; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
référenciation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; étalonnage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; analyse comparative [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation comparative [correct, feminine noun]; étalonnage compétitif [correct, masculine noun]; étalonnage concurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]; parangonnage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; benchmarking [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de gestion de la qualité par lequel un organisme se fixe des objectifs et mesure sa performance en la comparant à celle d'organismes reconnus pour leur excellence.
OBS: référenciation; parangonnage : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 février 2018.
OBS: référenciation; étalonnage : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación y gestión operacionales; Estudio del mercado; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
evaluación comparativa [correct, feminine noun]; análisis comparativo [correct, masculine noun]; benchmarking [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Práctica de gestión empresarial por la que una organización empresarial compara con rigor sus niveles de eficiencia con procedimientos y sistemas externos [...]
OBS: benchmarking: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "análisis comparativo" y "evaluación comparativa" son alternativas en español a "benchmarking".