English (Training of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel)
career path [correct]
CONT: This career path provides a solid foundation on which to assess career opportunities in line with career goals and aspirations by allowing individuals to evaluate opportunities against elements such as required experience, knowledge and competencies, and by identifying whether the time spent in a given activity will provide the desired outcome.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Mobilité du personnel)
parcours de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; déroulement de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; schéma de carrière [correct, masculine noun]; cheminement de carrière [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Progression normale d'une carrière chez un employé suffisamment motivé.
OBS: cheminement de carrière : Le terme «cheminement de carrière» est critiqué par certains auteurs lorsqu'il est utilisé dans le sens de «parcours de carrière». Toutefois, «cheminement de carrière» est couramment utilisé à la fonction publique du Canada dans ce sens.