English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
virtual offside line [correct]; VOL [correct]; offside line [correct]
CONT: Virtual offside lines (VOL) have been used for several years to graphically analyse potential offside situations in football. Since the introduction of video assistant referees (VARs) into the Laws of the Game in 2018, there has been an increased spotlight on the ability to accurately determine offsides and make confident decisions based upon these lines.
CONT: The offside lines are drawn against the parts of the body of attacking and defending players that can be used to score goals.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
ligne de hors-jeu virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de hors-jeu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cela fait déjà quelques années que l'on recourt aux lignes de hors-jeu virtuelles pour analyser les situations de hors-jeu potentiel dans le football. L'intégration, en 2018, de l'assistance vidéo à l'arbitrage dans les Lois du Jeu a mis sur le devant de la scène les dispositifs permettant de déterminer le hors-jeu avec précision et de prendre les bonnes décisions grâce aux lignes qu'[elles] tracent.
Spanish (Fútbol)
línea virtual de fuera de juego [correct, feminine noun]; línea de fuera de juego [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El fuera de juego - VAR [árbitro asistente de video]: la línea virtual de fuera de juego será trazada a la altura del punto superior del brazo que coincide con el punto inferior de la axila.
CONT: Una de las principales tareas del VAR [árbitro asistente de video] ha sido el análisis de la línea de fuera de juego, que puede influir de manera decisiva en la revisión de todos los goles y decisión de tiro penal, dos de los cuatro casos en que interviene el VAR.