English (Environmental Management)
environmental policy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statement by the organization of its intentions and principles in relation to its overall environmental performance that provides a framework for action and for the setting of its environmental objectives and targets.
CONT: Environment Management System Assessment : An assessment of the degree to which a company's environmental management system is effective in achieving the company's environmental policies and goals.
CONT: Some authors ... preferred to separate the concept of significance of impacts from public acceptability, while others ... equated the two. In the words of Longley, "Significance is a determination that links estimations of magnitude made by impact assessment analysts with environmental policies."
OBS: environmental policy: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale)
politique environnementale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; politique en matière d'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; politique de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; politique en faveur de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déclaration par l'organisme de ses intentions et de ses principes relativement à sa performance environnementale globale qui fournit un cadre à l'action et à l'établissement de ses objectifs et cibles environnementaux.
CONT: Or, un pays qui pratiquerait isolément une politique de l'environnement volontariste, via par exemple la tarification, porterait atteinte à sa compétitivité par rapport à celle de ses partenaires commerciaux.
OBS: politique environnementale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
política ambiental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración de una organización de sus intenciones y principios en relación con su desempeño ambiental total, la cual proporciona un marco para la acción y el establecimiento de sus objetivos y metas ambientales.