English (Silviculture)
stand prescription [correct]; silviculture prescription [correct]; silvicultural prescription [correct]
DEF: A planned treatment of a forest site designed to change current stand structure or condition to one that meets management goals.
OBS: Prescriptions are arranged hierarchically within categories. For example, "even-aged regeneration harvest" is a general category, with "clear-cut" being one method within this category. Under clear-cut, different types of clear-cut harvest are further defined. General prescriptions are commonly used at the planning stage. After a stand has been examined, a more specific prescription is usually assigned.
French (Sylviculture)
prescription sylvicole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propositions faites par un professionnel en vue d'encadrer l'établissement, la composition et la croissance des forêts.
CONT: La prescription sylvicole est préparée par un ingénieur forestier; elle officialise formellement le choix d’un traitement et d’un scénario sylvicoles ainsi que les suivis à effectuer. En outre, elle décrit ce qu’il convient de faire pour traiter un peuplement donné en fonction de différentes considérations sociales, environnementales, et économiques.