English (Lacrosse)
angle goaltender [correct]
CONT: The pure angle goaltender... plays the shooter's stick straight on. His positioning is such that the space between the net and both sides of his body is the same. He is so sure of having [a] good position he rarely moves on a fake because he believes a shooter has to make a great shot to score.
French (Crosse)
gardien de but d'angle [correct, masculine noun]; gardien d'angle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gardien de but d'angle recherche toujours la meilleure position dans sa zone afin de couvrir le plus de filet possible et réduire la vision des ouvertures possibles. C'est le gardien qui réagit plus à la position d'où le lancer est pris que sur le lancer lui-même.
OBS: Termes et contexte : voir le paragraphe 5.2 de la source «Le gardien de but, un être spécial à l'inter-crosse».