English (Ice Hockey)
goaltender's glove [correct]; goaler mitt [correct]; goaler glove [correct]
CONT: A hockey goaltender's glove is described, in which the pocket is divided by a central web split into two side-by-side web portions along a substantial part of its length, or by two separate web portions, the web portions being tied by webbing such that a gap is created between them, spanned by webbing. By virtue of the web portions and the gap, the pocket flexes and closes around the puck more easily, thereby providing more reliable trapping of the puck.
OBS: Terms used to designate goaltender's catching and/or blocker glove.
French (Hockey sur glace)
gant de gardien de but [correct, masculine noun]; mitaine de gardien de but [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes utilisés pour désigner le gant d'attrape et/ou de blocage.