English (Symptoms (Medicine))
egophony [correct, United States]; aegophony [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A nasal sound, somewhat like the bleat of a goat, heard in auscultation of the chest when the subject speaks in a normal tone. Heard in pleural effusion.
OBS: The term "egophony" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
égophonie [correct, feminine noun]; voix chevrotante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «égophonie» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.