English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Breeding)
holding medium
CONT: The embryo are classified as to their suitability for transfer and are placed in holding media until they are actually needed for recipient animals.
OBS: A variety of media ranging from complex tissue culture media(e. g., TCM 199) to simple balanced salt solutions enriched with serum, or serum albumins, have been used for the collection and holding of sheep and goat embryos before transfer.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
milieu de conservation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Possibilités d'infection du milieu contenant l'œuf fécondé vivant. [...] après identification de l'œuf sous la loupe, cet œuf est repris à la pipette avec un faible volume (maximum 0,5 ml) pour être remis dans le milieu de conservation qui sera ensuite utilisé pour la mise en place.