English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
morocco [correct]; morocco leather [correct]
DEF: [A] vegetable-tanned goat skin leather with characteristic grain pattern developed naturally or merely by hand-boarding or graining the damp leather.
OBS: The commonest and most characteristic grain is hard grain.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Maroquinerie et malleterie; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
maroquin [correct, masculine noun]; cuir maroquin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau de chèvre tanné à grain très large et très apparent.
PHR: Faux, vrai maroquin.