English (Leather Industry)
gold leather [correct]
DEF: Leather with a gold-coloured metallic surface.
OBS: The metal may be gold or a gold-coloured alloy or a white metal in conjunction with a tinted lacquer. The metal may be applied in the form of leaf or foil or as a finely divided powder suspended in lacquer. Mainly produced from goat or kid skins or sheep skins.
French (Industrie du cuir)
peau or [correct, feminine noun]; peau dorée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau comportant une surface métallique de couleur dorée.
OBS: Le revêtement peut être de l'or ou un alliage de couleur or ou un métal blanc teinté. Il peut être appliqué sous forme naturelle ou de feuille, ou sous forme de laque pulvérisée. Ces applications sont faites principalement sur des peaux de chèvres, chevreaux et moutons.
Spanish (Industria del cuero)
cuero dorado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Cracovia, Polonia, dos hermanas quieren asegurarse de que la manufactura de cuero dorado no caiga en el olvido.