English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
glacé goat [correct]; glazed goat [correct]
DEF: A vegetable, semi-chrome or chrome tanned leather made from goat skin having a bright, smooth, glossy or glass-like grain finish.
OBS: Glacé goat is finished as glacé kid; it is obtained, according to the type of leather, by glazing, plating, ironing, or polishing. On the Continent of Europe, glace is a leather prepared by tawing the skin with a mixture of alum, salt, flour, and egg yolk. Glace leathers are sometimes used in bookbinding for title labels on a contrasting leather.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
chèvre glacé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau de chèvre finie comme le chevreau glacé c'est-à-dire par tannage au chrome, mais également par tannage végétal ou semi-chrome. La peau présente une fleur lisse et lustrée.