English (Leather Industry)
skiver [correct]
DEF: Leather made from the outer, or grain, split of a sheep or lamb skin. Sometimes applied to goat skin.
French (Industrie du cuir)
fleur de mouton refendu [correct, feminine noun]; fleur de mouton scié [correct, feminine noun]