English (Geology; Paleontology)
reef talus [correct]; reef conglomerate [correct]; forereef flank bed
DEF: Massive or thick-bedded inclined strata consisting of coarse reef detritus, usually deposited along the seaward margin of an organic reef; it is one type of reef flank deposit.
CONT: The carbonates of the Carlsbad Group are backreef lagoonal sediments, whereas the inclined and bedded portions of the Goat Seep and Capitan are forereef flank beds(reef talus).
French (Géologie; Paléontologie)
talus récifal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] talus récifal [...] est caractérisé par des débris en stratification entrecroisée; ces débris sont anguleux, car ils sont tombés rapidement sous la limite d'action des vagues. Les interstices sont remplis de boue calcaire, quelques organismes constructeurs de récifs peuvent y vivre.