English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
ghee [correct]
DEF: An Indian, semi-fluid butter prepared from the milk of the buffalo, cow, sheep, or goat.
OBS: After the butter has been extracted from the milk, it is heated to drive off excess water, cooled, and only the more-liquid, oily portion used. It is virtually 100 percent butterfat.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
ghee [correct, masculine noun]; ghi [masculine noun]
DEF: Beurre clarifié, utilisé entre autres en Inde, permettant de cuire les aliments à haute température.
OBS: [Fait] à partir de lait de vache ou de bufflesse, acidifié par des ferments thermophiles et baratté.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
ghee [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ghee es un producto obtenido exclusivamente de la leche, la nata (crema) o la mantequilla (manteca) mediante procedimientos que dan lugar a la eliminación casi total del agua y el extracto seco magro, con un sabor y una estructura física especialmente desarrollados.