English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
goat's-beard [correct, see observation]; yellow goat's-beard [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: goat's-beard : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
OBS: goat's beard : common name also used when referring to the species Aruncus dioicus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
salsifis majeur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: salsifis majeur : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).