English (Botany)
meadow goat's-beard [correct]; jack-go-to-bed-at-noon [correct, familiar]; meadow salsify [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: meadow goat's-beard : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Botanique)
salsifis des prés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: salsifis des prés : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
barba cabruna [feminine noun]; barbón [masculine noun]