English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
abutment load [correct]; abutment pressure [correct]
DEF: In underground mining, the weight of rock above an excavation which has been transferred to the adjoining walls.
CONT: front abutment pressure
CONT: Faulty pillar recovery methods and removal of more coal than permitted by the plan's design allowed lateral or abutment pressures from the gob to overcome the mine roof at the location of the continuous mining machine while mining was being conducted.
CONT: The closer the abutment pressures are to the longwall face, the greater the spalling.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
pression de culée [feminine noun]; charge de culée [feminine noun]
PHR: charge de culée avant; charge de culée arrière