English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
rib [correct, noun]
DEF: The solid coal on the side of a gallery or longwall face; a pillar or barrier of coal left for support.
OBS: [Also] the termination of a coal face. Where solid coal is left, the term fast rib [stehende Abbaukante], end, or side is used and where the coal face ends at the gob, the term used is loose rib, end, or side.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
limite d'exploitation [feminine noun]; bordure d'exploitation [feminine noun]; arête d'exploitation [feminine noun]; bordure du massif [feminine noun]