English (Underground Mining)
solution mining [correct]; fluid mining
DEF: The extraction of soluble minerals from subsurface strata by injection of fluids, and the controlled removal of mineral-laden solutions.
CONT: Solution mining may be used in massive, bedded or pocket-type deposits where the rock material generally is massive, laminar or fractured, and the mineral to be recovered is soluble in some type of medium. Minerals recovered with this method are salt, potash, sulfur, copper and uranium.(...) Minerals also may be recovered from fractured rock and gob remaining after termination of underground metal mining.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
extraction par dissolution