English (Underground Mining; Mine Passages)
monolithic packing
CONT: Risk Assessment of Fire. Investigations have been undertaken into risk assessment of underground fires, non-flammable wood substitutes, fire retardant treatment of wood and inert gas fire fighting technology. Monolithic packing, a cement-like material, has been tested as an alternative to traditional wood packs; monolithic packing maintains gateroad stability while vastly improving the gob resistance.
CONT: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines: ... Monolithic packing trials initiated jointly with the Cape Breton Development Corporation were monitored.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Galeries et soles (Mines))
remblayage monolithique [masculine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre d'études ont été menées dans les mines de charbon souterraines de l'Est canadien : [...] Des essais de remblayage monolithique entrepris conjointement avec la Société de développement du Cap-Breton ont été monitorés.