English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
gob point [correct, standardized]; gob temperature [correct, standardized]; parison temperature [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temperature at which the giass has a viscosity of 1 x 103 P(1 x 102N-s/m2) ;it is the temperature at which the gob normally leaves the feeder mechanism.
OBS: gob point; gob temperature; parison temperature : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
température de paraison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; température de goutte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température à laquelle la viscosité du verre atteint 1 X 103 P (1 X 102 N-sm2; c'est la température à laquelle la paraison quitte normalement le mécanisme distributeur.
OBS: température de paraison; température de goutte : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.