English (Cytology; Respiratory System; Digestive Tract)
goblet cell [correct]; beaker cell [correct]; caliciform cell [correct]; chalice cell [correct]
DEF: A unicellular mucous gland found in the epithelium of various mucous membranes, especially that of the respiratory passages and intestines.
OBS: Droplets of mucigen collect in the upper part of the cell and distend it, while the basal end remains slender, and the cell assumes the shape of a goblet.
French (Cytologie; Appareil respiratoire; Appareil digestif)
cellule caliciforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule épithéliale des membranes muqueuses en forme de calice.