English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
ciborium [correct, Latin]
DEF: A covered goblet that contains the hosts left after the celebration of the Eucharist.
OBS: From the Latin Cibus for nourishment.
OBS: The derivatives of the ciborium are the pyx and the monstrance.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
ciboire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vase sacré destiné, dans la liturgie, à conserver les hosties consacrées pour la communion des fidèles.