English (Archaeology; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
knop [correct]
DEF: A small rounded protuberance, often embellished in relief, found on the stem of a chalice or goblet.
French (Archéologie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
nœud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Renflement de la tige du pied d'une pièce d'orfèvrerie.