English (Bowels)
Paneth cells [correct, plural]
DEF: Cells located at the base of the crypt of Lieberkuhn (the small intestine) which are tubular glands which open onto the mucosal surface.
OBS: The epithelium of the crypts consists mostly of low columnar cells and developing goblet cells.
French (Intestins)
cellules de Paneth [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cellules des glandes de Lieberkuhn situées dans l'intestin grêle.