English (Respiratory System)
respiratory mucosa [correct]
DEF: A columnar cell epithelium, which contains goblet cells, and an underlying connective tissue layer that line the respiratory tract.
CONT: Atmospheric pollutants ... can damage the respiratory mucosa, admitting antigens that would otherwise be kept out.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
muqueuse respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muqueuse des voies respiratoires.