English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security; Federal Administration)
GC PKI certificate policy [correct]; Government of Canada PKI certificate policy [correct]; GC certificate policy [see observation]; GoC certificate policy [avoid]
CONT: PKI [public key infrastructure] components operated under independent authority should operate under applicable independent certificate policies for signature and confidentiality approved by the GC [Government of Canada] and mapped to the equivalent GC Certificate Policies through cross certification with the GC PKI.
OBS: GC : Although the abbreviations GC and GoC are widely used on government sites, GC is the correct abbreviation for Government of Canada, as specified in Linguistice Recommendation LR-2 of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI; Administration fédérale)
Politique de certification de l'ICP du GC [correct, feminine noun]; politique de certification de l'ICP du gouvernement du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; politique de certification du GC [feminine noun]
CONT: Les composants [de l'] ICP [infrastructure à clé publique], exploités conformément aux politiques des autorités indépendantes devraient opérer selon les politiques de certification indépendante en ce qui a trait à la signature et à la confidentialité approuvées par le gouvernement du Canada et élaborées à partir des politiques de certification du GC [gouvernement du Canada], par l'entremise de la certification réciproque avec l'ICP du gouvernement du Canada.