English (Military Organization)
Government of Canada operational area [correct]; GoC OA [see observation]
OBS: GoC : Although the abbreviation GoC and GOC are widely used on government sites, GC is the correct abbreviation for Government of Canada, as specified in Linguistic Recommendation LR-2 of the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation militaire)
zone opérationnelle du gouvernement du Canada [correct, feminine noun]; ZO GdC [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: GdC : Même si les abréviations GdC et GDC sont couramment utilisées sur les sites du gouvernement, l'abréviation GC est correcte et à privilégier, comme il est précisé dans la recommandation linguistique RL-2 du Bureau de la traduction.