English (Internet and Telematics)
website element [correct, see observation]; Web site element [correct]
CONT: All GoC [Government of Canada] intranet/extranet sites must use only the standard 216 Web-safe colours for Web site elements, including menu bars and navigational aids, typography and background, and for simple graphic components.
OBS: website element: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
élément de site [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les sites intranet et extranet du GC [gouvernement du Canada] ne doivent utiliser que les 216 couleurs recommandées pour le Web pour les éléments des sites, y compris les barres de menus et les aides à la navigation, la typographie et les images de fond ainsi que les éléments graphiques simples.