English (Information Processing (Informatics))
actual textual information [correct]
CONT: For instance, if the PDF [Portable Document Format] is a scanned, bit-mapped image it will not be directly accessible since it contains no actual textual information. Bit-mapped PDF files are not searchable by Web indexing services. This is why textual versions of documents are important(to the GoC [Government of Canada]).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
information textuelle réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si le fichier PDF [format de document portable] est une image en mode point numérisée, il ne sera pas directement accessible puisqu'il ne contient aucune information textuelle réelle. Les services d'indexation du Web ne peuvent effectuer de recherche dans des fichiers PDF en mode point. C'est la raison pour laquelle les versions textuelles de documents sont importantes (pour le GdC [gouvernement du Canada]).