English (Mythology)
Poseidon [correct]
CONT: Poseidon : Brother of Zeus. Olympian god who spent much of his time in his own watery kingdom. God of the sea and easily identifiable by his trident and chariot which could be used to create massive shifts in the waters.
OBS: Poseidon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mythologie)
Poséidon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Poséidon [...] est le dieu grec des mers et des océans, des gouffres et des séismes. Il est aussi le seigneur des chevaux. Son symbole est le trident, qu'il reçoit des Cyclopes pendant la Titanomachie. Il correspond au Neptune romain.
OBS: Poséidon : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.