English (Maritime Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
restraint of princes, rulers or peoples [correct]
CONT: ... Damage caused by perils of the sea or other waters; collisions, wrecks; stranding without the fault of the carrier; jettison; fire from any cause; Act of God; public enemies or pirates; arrest or restraint of princes, rulers or peoples without the fault of the supplier of ocean transportation; wars, public disorders; captures; or detention by public authority in the interest of public safety. The supplier may substitute such waiver for the notice of arrival.
French (Droit maritime; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contrainte de prince, autorités ou peuple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ni le transporteur ni le navire ne seront pas responsables pour perte ou dommage résultant ou provenant : [...] g) d'un arrêt ou contrainte de prince, autorités ou peuple ou d'une saisie judiciaire.