English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts; Sentencing)
ordeal [correct]; trial by ordeal [correct]
DEF: One of the most ancient forms of trial in England that required the accused person to submit to a dangerous or painful test on the theory that God would intervene and disclose his or her guilt or innocence.
CONT: Trial by ordeal is a judicial practice by which the guilt or innocence of the accused is determined by subjecting them to a painful task. In some cases, the accused was considered innocent if they survived the test, or if their injuries healed; in others, only death was considered proof of innocence. (If the accused died, they were often presumed to have gone to a suitable reward or punishment in the afterlife, which was considered to make trial by ordeal entirely fair).
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux; Peines)
ordalie [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ordalie : épreuve judiciaire moyenâgeuse qui faisait appel aux éléments de la nature pour prononcer le verdict. Le jugement de Dieu par l'eau, le feu.
OBS: Historiquement, épreuves judiciaires : épreuves auxquelles on soumettait des accusés, des adversaires, en faisant appel à l'intervention de Dieu pour désigner le coupable ou trancher une contestation.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Tribunales; Penas)
ordalía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba ritual usada en la antigüedad para establecer la certeza, principalmente con fines jurídicos, y una de cuyas formas es el juicio de Dios.