English (Political Systems; Political Theories and Doctrines)
theocracy [correct]
DEF: A form of government in which God(or a deity) is recognized as the king or immediate ruler, and his laws are taken as the statute-book of the kingdom, these laws being usually administered by a priestly order as his ministers and agents.
French (Régimes politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques)
théocratie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société où l'autorité politique a une assise d'ordre divin et où le détenteur du pouvoir est soit l'incarnation d'un dieu (dalaï-lama), soit son descendant (Inca), soit encore son ministre (grand prêtre chez les Hébreux).
OBS: Dans un État théocratique pur, la loi civile et la loi religieuse se confondent.