English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
appraisal by the superior [correct]; supervisory appraisal [correct]
CONT: Several potential liabilities of appraisal by the superior have been studied.... The superior frequently feels uncomfortable because... he has an ethical objection to "playing God;"... negative appraisals may alienate subordinates; he does not have sufficient reward-and-punishment power to implement the results of an appraisal.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
évaluation par le supérieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation par le supérieur présente des inconvénients: le supérieur n'a pas toujours les habiletés en relations intra-personnelles pour donner une bonne rétroaction; le supérieur (a) un biais éthique à ne pas vouloir jouer le "rôle de Dieu"; le supérieur, en prenant des sanctions, peut s'aliéner le subalterne.