English (Private Law; Law of Evidence; Courts)
judicial oath [correct]
DEF: An oath taken in the course of a judicial proceeding, esp. in open court.
CONT: A judicial oath is a solemn declaration made in some form warranted by law, before a court of justice or some officer authorized to administer it, by which the person who takes it promises to tell the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, in relation to his knowledge of the matter then under examination, and appeals to God for his sincerity.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
serment judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le serment judiciaire est l'affirmation solennelle par une partie devant le juge d'un fait qui lui est favorable.