English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
godfather offer [correct]
DEF: A takeover offer so attractive the target’s board can’t refuse it.
OBS: godfather offer : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
offre alléchante [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Offre d'acquisition d'une entreprise effectuée par un tiers et dont la valeur économique est si importante, que normalement les actionnaires ne refusent pas.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas); Inversiones)
oferta del padrino [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta de adquisición de una empresa que lanza un tercero a un valor económico tan alto que su rechazo por parte de los accionistas es casi imposible.
OBS: oferta del padrino: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.