English (Mythology; Arts and Culture (General); Exploration (History))
frontier hero [correct]
CONT: The myth of the frontier hero traces its roots back to antiquity. In many ways, the frontier hero is reminiscent of classical heroes from Greco/Roman and Judeo/Christian mythologies. The classical heroes were either blessed by gods or were demigods by divine birth. Like the classical heroes, the frontier hero's bravery, dedication to purpose, willingness to sacrifice and extraordinary abilities – especially in the field of combat – set him apart from other men.
CONT: The rugged, independent frontier hero was mythologized into an archetype in 19th-century literary epics set on the Western frontier ...
French (Mythologie; Arts et Culture (Généralités); Explorations (Histoire))
héros de la conquête de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]; héros de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]; héros de la frontière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qui donne une telle importance à la mobilité du héros de l'Ouest, c'est qu'elle contribue à la puissance du mythe : comme ses hauts faits sont chantés dès qu'ils sont accomplis, et comme leur récit parcourt la frontière, le héros itinérant est toujours précédé, où qu'il aille, par sa propre légende, diffusée d'abord par la presse populaire et les chansons, ce qui renforce son prestige et son efficacité.