English (Mythology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
communion [correct]
CONT: Any important activity [of the Micmacs] was preceded by religious rites. The regular offerings made to their gods were representative of a communion with the spiritual world.
French (Mythologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
communion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Union des personnes qui professent une même foi [...].
CONT: Les offrandes régulières aux divinités soulignaient cette communion avec le monde spirituel.