English (Management Operations (General))
institutional innovation [correct]
CONT: [Even] a strenuous, seven-year-long effort in the U. S. Air Force at best achieved "guided incrementalism, "or the capacity at key decision points to reposition the service so that it could move opportunistically when departures from the status quo gained political momentum... That finding fits the mounting evidence that, in the United States, the gods of institutional innovation help those who help themselves...
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
innovation institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Même] l'effort ardu des forces aériennes de l'armée américaine pendant sept ans n'aura permis d'atteindre, au mieux, qu'un " gradualisme dirigé " ou la capacité de repositionner le service, à des points de décision clés, de manière à s'adapter adéquatement lorsque le statu quo était abandonné au profit d'un nouvel élan politique [...] Cette constatation cadre avec le fait qu'il est de plus en plus évident qu'aux États-Unis, les dieux de l'innovation institutionnelle aident ceux qui s'aident eux-mêmes [...]