English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
offering [correct]
CONT: Any important activity [of the Micmacs] was preceded by religious rites. The regular offerings made to their gods were representative of a communion with the spiritual world.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
offrande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Don que l'on offre à la divinité ou à ses représentants.
CONT: Les offrandes régulières aux divinités soulignaient cette communion avec le monde spirituel.