English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
VISSR atmospheric sounder [correct]; VAS [correct]
DEF: Sensor on GOES satellites providing imagery which shows cloud distribution and temperature and the vertical distribution of temperature and water vapour.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sonde atmosphérique du VISSR [correct, feminine noun]; sondeur atmosphérique du VISSR [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur à bord des satellites GOES générant des images de la nébulosité, du profil de température et de la teneur en vapeur d'eau de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Equipo de exploración espacial)
sonda atmosférica vertical [feminine noun]