English (Translation (General))
needless to say [correct]; go without saying [correct]
CONT: Needless to say. This phrase, in common with "it goes without saying, "means "it is assumed, "that something is self-evident, or "it doesn’t need to be said. "
French (Traduction (Généralités))
cela va sans dire [correct]; il va sans dire [correct]; cela va de soi [correct]; il va de soi [correct]
DEF: C'est tout naturel, évident.