English (Mineralogy)
goethite [correct]; göthite [correct]; xanthosiderite [correct]; allcharite [correct]
DEF: A yellowish, reddish, or brownish-black orthorhombic mineral [which] is trimorphous with lepidocrocite and akaganéite.
OBS: Goethite is the commonest constituent of many forms of natural rust or of limonite, and it occurs especially as a weathering product in the gossans of sulfide-bearing ore deposits.
OBS: Goethite :[Etymology :] named after the poet and philosopher Goethe.
OBS: Chemical formula: alpha-Fe+3O(OH)
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Minéralogie)
goethite [correct, feminine noun]; göthite [correct, feminine noun]; xanthosidérite [correct, feminine noun]; allcharite [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Oxyde naturel hydraté de fer [...] orthorhombique, qui peut être un constituant de la limonite.
OBS: Étymologie : en l'honneur du poète Goethe.
OBS: Formule chimique : alpha-Fe+3O(OH)
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
goethita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de hierro [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico bipiramidal; sus pequeños cristales pardos se encuentran agrupados en forma de haces.
OBS: Fórmula química: alpha-Fe+3O(OH)