English (Mineralogy)
aventurine feldspar [correct]; aventurine [correct]; aventurine feldspath; aventurine felspar
DEF: Orthoclase, albite, or oligoclase that is more or less transparent, with fiery reflections from enclosed flat mineral particles, that are probably hematite or goethite.
French (Minéralogie)
aventurine [feminine noun]; feldspath aventurine [masculine noun]; aventurine feldspath [feminine noun]
DEF: Oligoclase contenant des inclusions d'hématite qui lui confèrent un chatoiement doré et étincelant.