English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Translation (General))
massive-sulphide-zone gossan [correct]
OBS: When altered, the main body of the massive sulphide deposit forms a "massive-sulphide-zone gossan" consisting mainly of massive goethite and hematite showing highly vesicular, cellular-boxwork and pseudomorphic-replacement textural features of completely oxidized massive sulphide.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Traduction (Généralités))
chapeau de fer de zone de sulfures massifs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'altéré, le corps principal du gîte de sulfures massifs forme un «chapeau de fer de zone de sulfures massifs» composé principalement de goethite et d'hématite massives; ce chapeau de fer de sulfures massifs complètement oxydés montre une forte vésicularité, des textures cloisonnées et des textures de remplacement pseudomorphe.