English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
red ore [correct]
CONT: Red ore is composed of earthy red hematite, goethite, soft aluminous silicates, and very fine grained chert or quartz. It is derived from the upper iron-rich part of the Ruth slate at the base of the iron-formation and from black slaty facies within it.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
minerai rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minerai rouge est composé d'hématite rouge terreuse, de goethite, de silicates alumineux tendres et de chert ou quartz à grain très fin. Il est dérivé de la partie supérieure riche en fer de l'ardoise de Ruth à la base de la formation de fer et du faciès ardoisier noir intercalé.