English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
unfamiliar terrain [correct]
CONT: Although combat experience during the 1991 Gulf War showed that the limited field of view of night vision goggles made navigation and orientation difficult, particularly in unfamiliar terrain, present technology still restricts this to around 40 degrees.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
terrain inconnu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expérience de la Guerre du Golfe a montré qu'un champ étroit rendait la navigation et l'orientation difficiles, surtout en terrain inconnu.