English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Optics)
depth perception [correct]
CONT: Aviator goggles are always dual tube, a configuration which gives vital depth perception, plus a "getyouhome» capability should one tube fail.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Optique)
perception du relief [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les aéronefs, les lunettes pour pilotes sont toujours bitubes car la perception du relief est vitale et la redondance souhaitable.