English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Optics)
independent optical path [correct]
CONT: Current goggles come in two patters. The more complex has two independent optical paths each with their own image-intensifying tube.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Optique)
chemin optique distinct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plus perfectionnées ont deux chemins optiques distincts, chacun doté de son propre tube intensificateur d'image.