English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
near-term improvement [correct]
CONT: Suggested near-term improvements of the F-IJ C/D include the upgraded APG-63U radar, a modernized cockpit, helmet-mounted display and night vision goggles.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
modification à court terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les modifications à court terme des FIJ C/D portent sur le radar APG-63U amélioré, un cockpit modernisé, un visuel de casque et des lunettes de vision nocturne.