English (Optics; Land Forces)
circle of light [correct]
CONT: The exit pupil is the circle of light which can be seen in the [goggles] eyepiece from a distance of about 25 centimetres.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
disque lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pupille de sortie est le disque lumineux que l'on voit dans l'oculaire [des jumelles] à la distance d'environ 25 cm.