English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
fear of dating again [correct]; FODA [correct]
DEF: The fear of going out on dates experienced by a person who has lost the habit of doing so.
OBS: FODA occurs especially after a period of social isolation or at the end of a stable romantic relationship.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
anxiété des rencontres amoureuses [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome FODA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peur de sortir et de faire des rencontres amoureuses éprouvée par une personne ayant perdu l'habitude de cette activité.
OBS: L'anxiété des rencontres amoureuses se manifeste notamment après une période d'isolement social ou au sortir d'une relation amoureuse stable.