English (Road Transport; Urban Studies)
interurban link [correct]
CONT: Whilst most local bus journeys are very short (the average passenger trip is around 8 km [kilometres] outside London), the role of "interurban" services caters for somewhat longer trips. These are still services registered as "local" ..., connecting smaller urban areas with larger regional cities. ... Within Wales, the publicly-funded ... network provides extensive interurban links which fill gaps in the rail network.
OBS: interurban :Going between or connecting cities or towns.
French (Transport routier; Urbanisme)
lien interurbain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: interurbain : Qui permet la liaison d'une ville à une autre; qui est établi entre plusieurs villes.