English (Reproduction (Medicine); The Genitals)
premature menopause [correct, noun]
DEF: Menopause that occurs at or before the age of 40, which may be the result of genetics, autoimmune disorders, or medical procedures or treatments.
CONT: An early menopause is considered to occur between the ages of 40 and 45 years old, and a late menopause between 55 and 60. Going through menopause before the age of 40 is described as premature menopause.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
ménopause prématurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ménopause précoce est considérée comme survenant entre 40 et 45 ans et une ménopause tardive entre 55 et 60 ans. Passer par la ménopause avant l'âge de 40 ans est décrit comme une ménopause prématurée.