English (Martial Arts)
head diving [correct, noun]; diving [correct, noun]
CONT: Techniques using head diving are dangerous and will be penalised with hansoku-made. Following the safety frame of judo, performing judo throws should be done without the head going directly to the tatami. The neck is not a very strong part of the body, Landing first on the head with the opponent behind puts athletes at risk and in a very dangerous situation.
French (Arts martiaux)
plongeon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Geste dangereux qui, lors d'un combat, consiste à plonger la tête en avant sur le tapis ou à contraindre son adversaire à le faire.
OBS: En compétition, le plongeon est sanctionné par une disqualification immédiate.
OBS: plongeon : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2025.