English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
evaluative mediation [correct]
CONT: Evaluative mediation is non-binding in the sense that the disputants need not accept the mediator's evaluation of the merits of the case. Disputants can conclude, as they often do, that the mediator has misconstrued the facts, misapplied the law or just missed the point, and that the disputants will be better off going to court and taking their chances with a judge.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
médiation par l'évaluation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: médiation par l'évaluation : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).