English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles)
felting needle [correct]
CONT: The felting needles are a special kind of needle that have tiny barbs on the end. The barbs are going in one direction and when the needle is stabbed into the wool the barbs pull the wool in, but not back out again causing the wool fibers to tangle and their scales to lock together and felt.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
aiguille à feutrer [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille de feutrage [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille pour feutrer [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille à feutrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aiguille à feutrer est une aiguille spéciale munie de petits harpons. En poussant l'aiguille dans la laine cardée, les fibres sont mélangées mécaniquement. Elles se mêlent de plus en plus, s'accrochent les unes aux autres, la matière se densifie et devient feutre.