English (Educational Institutions; Special Education)
hospital school [correct]
CONT: Hospital School. When a child is hospitalized, one concern is the fear of falling behind in school. Carrying on the everyday activity of going to school can have a positive effect on the hospitalized child's attitude toward and acceptance of treatment.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Éducation spéciale)
école en milieu hospitalier [correct, feminine noun]; école-hôpital [feminine noun]; école hospitalière [feminine noun]
DEF: Classe qui offre aux patients hospitalisés des activités pédagogiques individuelles ou de groupe semblables à celles d'une classe du système scolaire régulier.