English (Urban Planning; Environment)
deseal [correct]
CONT: Desealing is a necessary but not sufficient condition for the restoration of the soil' s ecological functions. Moreover, alternative systems for managing rainwater have prompted cities to partially deseal certain areas without necessarily going ahead with a complete renaturing programme.
French (Aménagement urbain; Environnement)
désimperméabiliser [correct]
CONT: Désimperméabiliser les sols des cours d'école, avec la végétalisation, permettra de créer des îlots de fraîcheur afin que les élèves qui jouent dehors soient dans de meilleures conditions lors des périodes de fortes chaleurs.