English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
skidder falling; falling by skidding
CONT: Hauling by skidding logs along the ground primarily depends on a good felling technique, properly planned operations and well-oriented trails. For trouble-free hauling, retain a margin of manoeuvre by making up smaller loads. This obviously means going back and forth more often, but the speed of the ATV allows you to do this.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
débardage par traînage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le débardage par traînage dépend principalement d'une bonne technique d'abattage, d'un travail bien planifié et de sentiers bien orientés. Pour un débardage sans embûches, conservez une marge de manœuvre en constituant de moins grosses charges. Cela occasionne évidemment plus d'aller et retour; sauf que la rapidité du VTT vous le permet.