English (Indigenous Sociology; Hygiene and Health)
Indigenous healer [correct]; traditional healer [correct]; Aboriginal healer [correct, see observation]
CONT: It has become fairly common in hospitals, clinics, and other institutions in many parts of Canada to see an Aboriginal healer undertaking a ceremony for a patient. This development really accelerated in the early 1980s, as hospital administrators grappled with the complexities of having so many culturally different patients who were going to consult healers with or without hospital involvement.
OBS: Aboriginal healer: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Hygiène et santé)
guérisseur autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; guérisseuse autochtone [correct, feminine noun]; guérisseur traditionnel [correct, masculine noun]; guérisseuse traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]