English (Mathematics; Atomic Physics)
quantum operation [correct]
CONT: You’re not going to build quantum computer systems that are solely quantum.... To make a quantum computer work, and to execute a set of quantum operations, you will still have a classical control sequencer that steps in through a set of physical manipulations.
French (Mathématiques; Physique atomique)
opération quantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations quantiques [permettent d'explorer] de manière simultanée un très grand nombre de possibilités.