English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ropemaking; Commercial Fishing)
tuck [correct, noun]
CONT: In most splices[, ] the joint is made secure by the interweaving of the strands "against the lay, "each going "over and under one" alternately. In a few splices[, ] the strands are tucked "with the lay, "each strand working back around the strand it is first tucked under. When each strand has been tucked once, one "tuck" is said to be completed.... For most purposes[, ] it can be assumed that three tucks with the strands of their full thickness will be satisfactory.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Corderie; Pêche commerciale)
passe [correct, feminine noun]