English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
panic attack [correct]
DEF: A discrete period of sudden onset of intense fear or terror, often associated with feelings of impending doom.
OBS: During these attacks there are symptoms such as shortness of breath or smothering sensations; palpitations, pounding heart, or accelerated heart rate; chest pain or discomfort; choking; and fear of going crazy or losing control. Panic attacks may be unexpected, in which the onset of the attack is not associated with an obvious trigger and instead occurs "out of the blue, "or expected, in which the panic attack is associated with an obvious trigger, either internal or external.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
crise de panique [correct, feminine noun]; attaque de panique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période délimitée, de survenue brutale, d'appréhension intense, de peur ou de terreur, souvent associée à des sentiments de catastrophe imminente.
CONT: Les crises de panique sont caractérisées par leur brutalité : elles arrivent par surprise et sont très intenses. Une crise se manifeste généralement par une activité cardio-respiratoire plus rapide et plus intense ainsi que par des symptômes neurosensoriels, comme des vertiges et des frissons. Le plus souvent, elle a lieu pendant quelques minutes, mais peut durer jusqu'à une demi-heure.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
ataque de pánico [correct, masculine noun]