English (Sociology of Human Relations)
groundhogging [correct, noun]
CONT: "Groundhogging" refers to the tendency to repeatedly date the same type of person, despite past similar relationships not working out. This highlights the futility of going after the same kind of partner and expecting different results, which often leads to the same recurring relationship issues.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
répétition relationnelle [proposal, feminine noun]