English (Optical Telecommunications; Optics)
fibre optic loop [correct]; fiber optic loop [correct]
CONT: The laser light is split into two beams, one going clockwise and one going counter-clockwise. After traveling through the fiber optic loops, the laser beams are recombined at the detector.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Optique)
boucle de fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on place une boucle de fibre optique autour [du] fil, l'effet Faraday causé par le champ magnétique conduit à une différence de propagation pour des ondes lumineuses se propageant dans la fibre dans des sens opposés.