English (Biometrics)
retinal scanning [correct, noun]; retinal scan [correct, noun]; retina scanning [correct, noun]; retina scan [correct, noun]
CONT: Iris recognition is based on comparing patterns in the iris - the exterior, visible colored part of the eye. Retinal scans look at the vascular patterns inside the eye found on the retina. In addition, retinal scanning can be overly personal in terms of what is revealed, such as medical conditions and the like.
CONT: Inmates must submit to retinal scanning in Cook County, Illinois, coming and going from jail to court appearances. Retinal scans have proven more accurate than voice verification, hand geometry and digital fingerprinting in limited testing.
French (Biométrie)
balayage de la rétine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est impossible de deviner ou de voler une caractéristique biométrique. Or, si une caractéristique biométrique particulière comme les empreintes digitales de l'index est imitée ou copiée, il sera impossible d'en obtenir de nouvelles, contrairement à un mot de passe [...] Il faudra donc remplacer cette caractéristique biométrique par une autre, comme les empreintes digitales d'un autre doigt ou le balayage de la rétine, pour empêcher des auteures et auteurs de menace d'accéder à des systèmes et à des dispositifs.
Spanish (Biometría)
escaneo de la retina [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lectores biométricos de retina. Este tipo de análisis biométrico comprende el escaneo de la retina [...]