English (Forage Crops; Cattle Raising)
block grazing
OBS: For the last three or so years a variant of strip grazing called block grazing has been used with both cows and sheep particularly when going through the winter using a slow rotation. Obviously if the length of rotation is say 40 days; then extra subdivision is needed since the average number of permanent paddocks on most dairy farms is only about 15-20. The extra subdivision is accomplished by using electric fences, but the main feature of the block grazing system is that the areas should be as square as possible. This discourages the cows from aimless walking up and down the fence line which does occur with along narrow strip, and so reduces trampling damage and waste of grass. p. 214, Pastures & Pasture Plants 1973.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Élevage des bovins)
pâturage rationné en blocs