English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion control [correct]
DEF: In water treatment, any method that keeps the metallic ions of a conduit from going into solution, such as increasing the pH of the water, removing free oxygen from the water, or controlling the carbonate balance of the water.
French (Traitement des eaux; Altération des métaux)
protection contre la corrosion [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre la corrosion [correct, feminine noun]; prévention de la corrosion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques utilisées pour empêcher la destruction plus ou moins rapide des matériaux par action chimique ou électrolytique. Ces techniques font appel : 1) à la protection cathodique, 2) au traitement de l'eau pour en réduire l'agressivité, 3) à l'utilisation de pellicules protectrices sur les surfaces métalliques.