English (Dentistry)
tripoli [correct]; tripoli buffing compound
CONT: A practical method of obtaining a high polish [of gold inlays] is to start with a heatless stone, followed successfully by a sandpaper or separating disc, rubber wheel, tripoli on felt cones and wheels, and, finally rouge on a soft chamois buff. In each step, the coarser marks left by the previous abrasive should be completely removed before going on to the next finer abrasive.
French (Dentisterie)
tripoli [correct]
CONT: En tant que poudre de polissage tendre, on fait usage de: tripoli allemand (acide silicique cristallin impur) et en poudre d'avivage: rouge à polir (...) On emploie ces produits: avec des brosses, des disques, des cônes, des feutres ou des papiers.
OBS: Voir A10 du fascicule 23650 de ENSTO.