English (Baseball and Softball)
backstop [correct, noun]; screen [correct, noun]
DEF: A screened structure behind home plate to stop foul balls from going into the stands.
French (Baseball et softball)
écran arrière [correct, masculine noun]; filet d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; filet arrière [correct, masculine noun]; grillage arrière [correct, masculine noun]; filet [correct, masculine noun]; grillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treillis métallique placé derrière le marbre qui empêche la balle d'aller dans les gradins ou les estrades ou de rouler hors des zones de jeu.