English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
germ separator; germ sieve
OBS: special machines are required to separate the germ, and usually the cracked beans pass through the germ sieve or separator before going into the winnowing machine which separates the shell.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Outillage industriel)
dégermeur
OBS: comme ces germes sont mélangés (...) on les recueille à part pour en retirer [les tout petits grains de cacao] dans un appareil spécial qui est le --.