English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
immediate annuity rate [correct]
DEF: Going rate at which the endowment sum assured under a "top hat" endowment pension scheme may be converted into pension on maturity of the policy and retirement of the insured.
OBS: ... an insurance policy under such a scheme may include an annuity option rate guaranteeing that it will in fact be converted into pension at the rate intended by the employer.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
taux de rente immédiate [correct, masculine noun]; taux de pension immédiate [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Tarification initiale des produits ou des prestations (p. ex. taux de rente immédiate ou différée, ratios de frais de gestion, primes d'option).