English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
shift busy-ness [correct]
CONT: A new overdrive lockout button keeps the transmission from going into overdrive when maximum power is desired and also prevents 4-3/3-4 shift "busy-ness" that may occur on long grades.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
fréquence des changements de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]