English (Blasting Work (Mining))
indirect initiation [correct, see observation]; indirect priming [correct]
DEF: Placement of the blasting cap in the first cartridge going into the borehole with the business end pointing toward the collar.
OBS: Although "indirect initiation" and "inverse initiation" are considered by most authors as being synonymous, one must consider these terms as being two distinct notions when one takes into account the position of the detonator. In the case of "indirect initiation", the detonator is placed first in the shothole whereas in the case of "inverse initiation", the detonator occupies an intermediate position. However, in both instances, the detonator is pointing backwards. See also "inverse initiation".
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
amorçage postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] quand le détonateur est placé dans la première cartouche introduite dans les trous de mine, l'amorçage est dit postérieur; quand, au contraire, il est placé dans la dernière cartouche introduite, l'amorçage est dit antérieur. Quand la mise à feu est électrique, on emploie l'un ou l'autre, l'amorçage postérieur étant préféré quand on utilise les détonateurs à retard ou à micro-retard [...]
CONT: L'amorçage se fait au moyen d'un détonateur et d'une mèche, d'une amorce électrique ou d'un cordeau détonant, la cartouche amorcée étant placée obligatoirement en arrière (amorçage direct) ou en avant (amorçage postérieur) de la charge.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
cebado posterior [masculine noun]