English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
gaiting strap [correct]
DEF: Strap strung inside shafts of sulky to keep the horse swinging the rear end to the right and left and traveling sideways on its gait.
CONT: Gaiting straps are put on a horse to keep his rear end in line. I’ve put them on trotters on both sides. Sometimes they’ll throw their feet out pretty wide into a wheel or the sulky, particularly on a half-mile track where they’re going at a terrific clip around the turns. A lot of good horses that I’ve raced had to wear gaiting straps over a half-mile track. A gaiting strap catches them up along the stifle and keeps them from throwing their foot out.
OBS: A term used in harness racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
courroie d'allure [correct, feminine noun]; sangle de direction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme appartenant aux courses attelées.
OBS: DALCH, page 64F, met par erreur, «sangle de direction» comme synonyme de «courroie de langue» au lieu de l'inscrire comme synonyme de «courroie d'allure» qui figure sur la même page; il le fait cependant pages 63E et 111F.