English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Weaving Arts)
heddle [correct, noun]; heald [correct, noun]; shaft [correct, noun]; headle [correct, obsolete]
DEF: heddles : The small cords(or in recent use, wires) through which the warp is passed in a loom after going through the reed, and by means of which the warp threads are separated into two sets so as to allow the passage of the shuttle bearing the weft.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile); Tissage (Artisanat))
lisse [correct, feminine noun]; lice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Lice» et «lisse» sont des collectifs dans le domaine du tissage.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría artesanal)
lizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los hilos de metal o de lino provistos de anillos por los cuales pasan los hilos de la urdimbre.
PHR: Telar de alto lizo, telar de bajo lizo.