English (Genetics; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
chromatid [correct]
DEF: One of the two filaments joined at the centromere that make up a chromosome, as visualized during metaphase.
OBS: [The filaments] separate into daughter filaments during anaphase, going to opposite poles of the dividing cell.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
chromatide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des deux filaments constituant le chromosome, visibles surtout pendant la métaphase.
OBS: chromatide : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular; Bioquímica)
cromátida [correct, feminine noun]