English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
root of title [correct]
CONT: Matters of title are subdivided, at common law, into matters going to the root of title and other matters of title.... Howland defines a matter going to the root of title as one which would result in a total failure of consideration. The purchaser would receive nothing at all, not even possession of the property.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1130)
CONT: Our substantive law is still that developed from the action of ejectment, so that today it is still true that possession is a root of title. (Megarry and Wade, p. 1006)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fondement de titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fondement de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).