English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Anesthesia and Recovery)
gas filter [correct]
CONT: gas filters are used in the gas lines going into the oxygenator for filtering any foreign matter to prevent contamination of the patient's blood.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Anesthésie et réanimation)
filtre bactérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semble souhaitable d'interposer un filtre bactérien (pores de 0,22 microns) sur l'alimentation gazeuse de l'oxygénateur.