English (Mineralogy)
collecting minerals [correct]; mineral collecting [correct]
CONT: Collecting Minerals.... Traditionally, we think of mineral collecting as putting together a collection of minerals by going into the field and personally removing specimens from the earth. Today, many collectors have never... dirtied their hands by venturing into the field after mineral specimens. Their efforts have been confined entirely to purchasing specimens from dealers, or using the "silver pick, "as this method has come to be known.
French (Minéralogie)
collecte de minéraux [feminine noun]