English (Culture (General))
friendship fire
OBS: "friendship fires" that were lighted last night on the eve of St. Jean Baptiste(day 1965). Such fires have been lighted along the banks of the St. Lawrence, year after year, going far back into the past. The light of these fires two and three hundred years ago, seen from parish to parish, joined these settlements in a celebration that belonged to them all, and brought them all together, as one people the Gazette 24-6-65
French (Culture (Généralités))
feu de joie [masculine noun]