English (Investment)
limited by shares [correct]
DEF: In the event of a company going into liquidation, the loss to the shareholders is limited to the amount of their shareholding. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Investissements et placements)
limité par actions