English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
matter going to the root of title [correct]
CONT: Matters of title are subdivided, at common law, into matters going to the root of title and other matters of title.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1130)
CONT: Our substantive law is still that developed from the action of ejectment, so that today it is still true that possession is a root of title. (Megarry and Wade, p. 1006)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
question de fondement du titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question de fondement du titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).