English (Economic Fluctuations; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
technological evolution [correct]
CONT: As is often said, to know where we are going, we must know where we have been. Precisely, this path of development is what so many people study so as to be able to gauge the potential rates of technological growth that awaits us in the future. These studies point to a technological evolution which is not altogether unlike natural evolution : certain changes occur slowly, in a piecemeal fashion, but this slow evolution was punctuated by sets of major beakthroughs which sped the rate of development many times more or less suddenly.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
évolution technologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les secteurs de l'information et de la communication subissent aujourd'hui une évolution technologique fulgurante. L'État définit un cadre politique afin de garantir le service universel.