English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
drilling recorder [correct]
DEF: An instrument that makes a record of hook load, penetration rate, rotary speed and torque, pump rate and pressure, mud flow, etc., as drilling is going on.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
appareil enregistreur de forage [masculine noun]