English (Economic Planning; Agricultural Economics)
switching value [correct]
DEF: The value an element of a project would have to reach as a result of a change in an unfavorable direction before the project no longer meets the minimum level of acceptability as indicated by one of the measures of project worth.
CONT: [Switching value is the] value that reverses the ranking of two alternative projects. For example, Farm A will produce beef with high technology equipment and few workers, while Farm B will consist of a low-technology operation employing many farm workers. Up to a weight of 1. 5 on income going to the poor, Farm A has a higher rate of return. However, if a weight greater than 1. 5 is given, Farm B will have a higher rate of return. The switching value, therefore, is 1. 5.
French (Planification économique; Économie agricole)
valeur critique [feminine noun]; valeur seuil [feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación económica; Economía agrícola)
valor de aceptabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; valor crítico [masculine noun]
DEF: Es el valor al que tendría que llegar un elemento de un proyecto como resultado de un cambio en una dirección desfavorable antes de que el proyecto ya no satisfaga el nivel mínimo de aceptabilidad tal como lo haya indicado una de las medidas del valor del proyecto.
OBS: Véase análisis de sensibilidad.