English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
surface tender
CONT: surface tenders can assist divers going over the side(of the boat) and coming back aboard. A surface tender is essential when lifelines are in use.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
équipier [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le plongeur exerce une activité physique plus intense : s'il remonte passivement, ses équipiers le halant vers la surface