English (Masonry Materials)
basalt brick [correct]
CONT: The Monument of the Citizens of Lodz at the Turn of the Millenniums is being built-340 metres of Piotrkowska Street surface is going to be covered by 100, 000 basalt bricks...
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique de basalte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] brique [...] obtenue par fusion et moulage du basalte broyé, vers 9000 °C.
CONT: [...] les briques de basalte [...] qui présentent une résistance à la compression très élevée, sont surtout utilisées en pavement de sols industriels.