English (Spacecraft; Space Weapons)
defense satellite [correct]; defender satellite; defence satellite [correct]
CONT: Defense satellites must detect the unique infrared radiation of a missile launch, track the missiles, distinguish real ones form decoys and decide if they are going to attack.
CONT: defender satellites that could protect battle stations have been studied at least a decade.
French (Engins spatiaux; Armes orbitales)
satellite de défense [correct, masculine noun]