English (Rail Transport)
bumping post [correct]; bumper [correct]; butting block; buffer post
DEF: A braced post or block placed at the end of a stub [or spur] track to prevent rolling cars from going off the ends of the rails.
French (Transport par rail)
butoir d'attelage [masculine noun]; heurtoir d'attelage [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types de butoirs, dits aussi «heurtoirs», fixés aux rails : le butoir de roues, contre lequel viennent se heurter les roues du wagon, et le butoir d'attelage, surélevé au-dessus des rails et contre lequel vient buter l'attelage.