English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
shunt regulator [correct]
CONT: Is there some way to get a power supply to sink current? Yes there is! You can use a circuit called a shunt regulator.... Note that instead of current going through a transistor to get to the output, the current flows through a resistor to the output. By Ohm's Law, there is going to be a voltage drop across the resistor. The job of the transistor is to conduct just the right amount of current to ground so that the output voltage is at the set value.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
régulateur shunt [masculine noun]