English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
joint control [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... work is still going on to update the JCS(Joint Control Software) after it was discovered that it contains four software files with data on unique physical characteristics of the joint(such as motor specifics, e. g. resistance, induction, etc., and offset value of the particular joint's angle resolver).
OBS: joint control: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
commande d'articulation [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commande d'articulation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).