English (Pharmacy)
liothyronine [correct]; L-triiodothyronine [correct]
DEF: A synthetic pharmaceutical preparation of the levorotatory isomer of triiodothyronine, used as the sodium salt in the treatment of hypothyroidism and the treatment and prophylaxis of goiter and thyroid carcinoma.
French (Pharmacie)
liothyronine [correct, feminine noun]; L-triiodothyronine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isomère de la triiodothyronine, doué des mêmes propriétés que la thyroxine, il est, à doses égales, plus actif que cette dernière; son action est relativement rapide et brève.
Spanish (Farmacia)
liotironina [feminine noun]