English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; The Thyroid; Symptoms (Medicine))
Hashimoto thyroiditis [correct]; Hashimoto's thyroiditis [correct]; chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis [correct]; chronic lymphadenoid thyroiditis [correct]
DEF: The diffuse infiltration of the thyroid gland with lymphocytes, resulting in diffuse goiter and progressive destruction of the parenchyma and hypothyroidism.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Thyroïde; Symptômes (Médecine))
thyroïdite de Hashimoto [correct, feminine noun]; thyroïdite lymphocitaire chronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection chronique, caractérisée par une combinaison d'infiltration lymphoplasmocytaire diffuse, d'oblitération des vésicules thyroïdiennes et de fibrose.