English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
electronic election [correct, see observation]; e-enabled election [correct, see observation]; e-election [correct, see observation]; cyber-election [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the Canadian State of Ontario, from November 5 to November 10, 2003, 12 municipalities from the Prescott Russell and Stormont Dundas & Glengarry Counties held the first full municipal and school board electronic elections in North America using either the Internet or the phone but no paper ballots.
CONT: Finnish citizens might be able to vote electronically through the Internet or via mobile phone in 2007. This is the goal of a new project to develop a smart card-based solution for e-enabled elections.
CONT: In fact, our current GOL [Government On-Line] initiative has the potential to morph into several avenues of e-democracy, such as e-information, e-consultation, e-purchasing, e-accountability, e-decision-making and e-elections.
CONT: For example, in France, there is a pending bill that would legalize cyber-elections.
OBS: Terms often used in the plural.
OBS: An electronic election may be held in several different ways: online voting (via a network or, more specifically, the Internet), telephone voting, using electronic ballot boxes or voting machines, etc. It may or may not make use of paper ballots, but has to include the use of at least one electronic system in the process.
OBS: The term "cyber-election" refers to "electronic election", although it is often seen as "Internet-only election".
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection électronique [correct, feminine noun]; e-élection [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; cyber-élection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Peut-on imaginer à l'avenir la tenue d'élections électroniques qui favoriseraient la consultation de la population tout en préservant nos principes démocratiques?
CONT: Quiconque avait une adresse e-mail et une adresse physique vérifiable pouvait devenir membre élargi de l'ICANN et participer aux e-élections qui se tenaient du 1er au 10 octobre 2000.
CONT: La gauche parlementaire canadienne tente cette semaine de se redonner un air de jeunesse. Mais quel que soit leur nouveau chef, les néo-démocrates auront réussi la première «cyber-élection» de l'histoire canadienne.
OBS: Termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: L'élection électronique peut se présenter sous plusieurs formes : le vote en ligne (par le biais de réseaux informatiques ou, plus spécifiquement, par Internet) ou par téléphone, l'utilisation d'urnes électroniques ou de machines à voter, etc. Elle peut ou non comprendre l'utilisation de bulletins de vote en papier, mais elle doit inclure l'utilisation d'un système électronique dans au moins une des étapes du processus.
OBS: Le vote électronique, connu plus précisément sous le terme cybervote, se rapporte à l'utilisation des ordinateurs ou d'instruments automatisés de vote lors d'une élection. Selon les chercheurs dans ce domaine, le vote électronique ne se limite pas au vote à distance, malgré le fait que ce terme est employé plus souvent pour se rapporter au vote via Internet. [Cette observation s'applique aussi au terme «cyber-élection»].