English (Internet and Telematics)
on-line consultation [correct]
CONT: As mentioned in the introduction to this report, GOL [Government On-Line] will provide citizens with the ability to interact with government. This can involve on-line consultation and dialogue and the use of "virtual chat rooms. "
French (Internet et télématique)
consultation en direct [correct, feminine noun]; consultation en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme nous l'avons mentionné dans l'introduction du présent rapport, l'initiative GED [Gouvernement en direct] offrira aux citoyens et citoyennes la capacité de communiquer avec le gouvernement. Cette communication peut prendre la forme de consultations ou d'un dialogue en ligne, de même que de l'utilisation de «bavardoirs virtuels».