English (Laws and Legal Documents; Investment; Stock Exchange)
blue sky law [correct]; blue-sky law [correct]
DEF: Law intended to stop the sale of stock in fly-by-night concerns, visionary oil wells, distant gold mines, and other like fraudulent exploitations.
CONT: Blue Sky Laws ... The state of Kansas, most wonderfully prolific and rich in farming products, has a large proportion of agriculturists not versed in ordinary business methods. The State was the happy hunting ground of promoters of fraudulent enterprises; in fact their frauds became so barefaced that it was stated that they would sell building lots in the blue sky in fee simple. Metonymically they became known as the blue sky merchants and the legislation intended to prevent their frauds was called blue sky law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
loi contre l'escroquerie en matière de sociétés de placement [correct, feminine noun]; loi sur la protection de l'épargne [correct, feminine noun]