English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy); Gold and Silver Mining)
placer gold [correct, noun]
OBS: Gold that is obtainable by washing the sand, gravel, etc., in which it is found.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie); Mines d'or et d'argent)
or placérien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Or que l'on peut extraire par lavage du sable, du gravier, etc., dans lequel il se trouve.