English (Military Dress; Military Ranks)
sleeve braid [correct]; sleeve lace
DEF: A rank braid that is worn on the lower sleeve of the uniform of higher-ranked military officers.
CONT: Confederate officers also had gold sleeve braids prescribed : Generals : four strands; Colonels : three strands; Captains : two strands; and Lieutenants : one strand; but the sleeve braids and corresponding cap decorations, as well as various coat button arrangements, were not followed by the majority of officers as their photographs testify.
French (Tenue militaire; Grades militaires)
galon de manche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galon de grade qui est porté à l'extrémité des manches de l'uniforme des officiers militaires de rang plus élevé.
CONT: [La gouverneure générale] porte l'uniforme d'un officier général, sur lequel on trouve le galon de manche spécialement réservé aux officiers généraux orné de l'insigne du gouverneur général, ainsi que l'insigne du gouverneur général brodé sur les épaulettes ou les épaulettes rigides.