English (Centesis and Samplings; Microbiology and Parasitology)
swab specimen [correct]; swab sample [correct]; swab [correct, noun]
CONT: Although tissue biopsy is considered the gold standard [for culture and sensitivity testing], swab specimens are more commonly used because they’re most easily collected and readily available.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
échantillon prélevé par écouvillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Microbiología y parasitología)
muestra tomada por hisopado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A partir de las muestras tomadas por hisopado se recuperó el mayor porcentaje de perfiles genéticos (76,5 %), lo cual podría sugerir que esta metodología debería ser la empleada preferentemente para la recolección de muestras.