English (Finance; Production Management; Metals Mining; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
precious metal stream [correct, noun]; precious metal streaming [correct, noun]
DEF: A purchase agreement that provides an upfront capital payment to mine operators and explorers in exchange for a percentage of [precious‑metal] output [— such as gold, silver, or any platinum-group metal] at a below‑market cost.
French (Finances; Gestion de la production; Mines métalliques; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
flux de métaux précieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente d'achat qui prévoit un paiement initial versé à des exploitants ou à des sociétés d'exploration minière en échange d'un pourcentage de la production de métaux précieux — tels que l'or, l'argent ou tout métal du groupe du platine — à un prix inférieur à celui du marché.