English (Sculpture)
sculptor [correct]
CONT: A sculptor is a highly creative fine artist who develops ideas for sculptures or statues, and makes them come to life in three-dimensional form by joining or molding materials together. Sculptors typically work with hard materials like stone, marble, glass, metal, wood or ice. They can also use clay, plaster, gold, wire, plastic, rubber, fabric or even paper.
French (Sculpture)
sculpteur [correct, masculine noun]; sculptrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un sculpteur ou une sculptrice est une personne pratiquant la sculpture, comme discipline des beaux-arts ou des arts plastiques, comme activité de loisir (sculpteur amateur) ou bien comme métier (sculpteur professionnel). Selon les matériaux utilisés (modelage de terre par exemple), il peut travailler avec un fondeur qui réalisera les épreuves finales de ses œuvres, ou bien réaliser lui-même l'œuvre finale (sculpture de pierre par exemple).