English (Hair Styling)
hair color spray [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A spray, usually gold or silver, applied from an aerosol container, generally used for shows and special effects.
OBS: hair color spray: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
laque colorée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les laques colorées. Elles se présentent actuellement sous forme d'aérosols additionnés de colorants peu stables et tachant au toucher. Elles sont appliquées dans des cas particuliers et sur les cheveux secs.
OBS: laque colorée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).