English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
gold paint [correct, officially approved]
OBS: gold paint : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture couleur or [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture couleur or : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).