English (Metals Mining)
epithermal vein deposit [correct]
DEF: Vein deposit formed within about a kilometre of the Earth’s surface by hot (50-200 °C), ascending solutions which often produce shatter zones.
CONT: ... the mesothermal vein deposits typically have gold/silver ratios greater than one, whereas the epithermal vein deposits are generally much more argentiferous.
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement filonien épithermal [correct, masculine noun]; gîte filonien épithermal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gisements hydrothermaux : - filoniens hypothermaux. Exemple : pyrrhotite, nickel, cobalt; - filoniens mésothermaux. Exemple : blende, pyrite, galène, chalcopyrite; - filoniens épithermaux. Exemple : mercure.