English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
gold standard [correct, standardized]; reference standard [correct]
DEF: The method, procedure or measurement that is widely accepted as being the best and that against which new ones should be compared.
OBS: It is particularly important to use such a gold standard in studies of the accuracy of diagnostic tests.
OBS: gold standard : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
étalon de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; référence standard [feminine noun, France]; standard de référence [avoid, masculine noun]; étalon or [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode, intervention ou mesure largement admise comme la meilleure et qui devrait servir de référence pour comparer les autres.
OBS: Il est particulièrement important d'utiliser un tel étalon de référence dans les études qui évaluent l’exactitude de tests diagnostiques.
OBS: étalon de référence; test de référence : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: référence standard : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 avril 2016.