English (Scientific Research Equipment; Analytical Chemistry)
gold amalgamator [correct, noun]
CONT: [In the catalyst section of the direct mercury analyzer], interferences are removed and the mercury species are reduced and trapped on a gold amalgamator with subsequent release into multiple measuring cells positioned along the spectrophotometer's optical path.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Chimie analytique)
amalgamateur en or [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les produits de décomposition restants ont ensuite été dirigés vers un amalgamateur en or qui piège sélectivement le mercure.