English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Mining Operations)
extractivism [correct]
CONT: Extractivism is the process of extracting natural resources from the Earth to sell on the world market. It exists in an economy that depends primarily on the extraction or removal of natural resources that are considered valuable for exportation worldwide. Some examples of resources that are obtained through extraction include gold, diamonds, lumber and oil. This economic model has become popular in many Latin American countries but is becoming increasingly prominent in other regions as well.
OBS: ... during the last couple of years, the term has become increasingly important in Latin America, especially amongst scientists dealing with the recent economic developments of the region ... Contemporary discussion focuses on the efforts of left leaning governments using revenues from resource extraction to finance social programs for the poor and middle classes in their respective countries. Negative effects such as environmental degradation and social costs are also highlighted in critical approaches ...
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Exploitation minière)
extractivisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']«extractivisme», néologisme […] né en Amérique latine, […] désigne, [selon] la définition la plus connue [...], une forme particulière d'extraction de ressources minières et naturelles, marquée par une forte intensité d'extraction (en volume), des richesses majoritairement destinées à l'exportation et peu (ou pas) transformées au moment d'être exportées.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Explotación minera)
extractivismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] extracción de recursos naturales, en gran volumen o alta intensidad, y que están orientados esencialmente a ser exportados como materias primas sin procesar, o con un procesamiento mínimo.