English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting)
prospector [correct]; doodlebugger [correct, jargon]
DEF: A person... whose job is searching for gold, oil, or other valuable substances on or under the surface of the Earth.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière)
prospecteur [correct, masculine noun]; prospectrice [correct, feminine noun]; pros [correct, masculine and feminine noun, jargon]; pétardier [correct, masculine noun, jargon]; pétardière [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Personne qui prospecte un terrain, une région.