English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
glair [correct]
DEF: An egg albumin mixture used on book edges or covers to make gold adhere.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
glaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé d'albumine d'œuf appliqué sur les tranches ou sur les couvertures des livres pour que la feuille d'or y adhère.