English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
assistant assayer [correct]
OBS: assayer : A person who conducts tests to determine the quantity of gold, silver, platinum, or other metals in an ore or alloy; determines metal purity; and marks the pure metal content accordingly.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
essayeur adjoint [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essayeur : Personne chargée de l'essai des métaux et de la vérification de la conformité des pièces émises aux prescriptions légales ou annoncées.