English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
fine gold [correct]; pure gold [correct]
DEF: Pure gold of 24 karat quality, without alloy.
OBS: The value of bullion gold depends on its percentage of fineness.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Mint can refine gold to a fineness of .9999; the inscription "FINE GOLD" appears on its gold investment coins.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
or fin [correct, masculine noun]; or pur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Or de 24 carats, sans alliage, qui titre à 99,5 % environ.
OBS: La Monnaie royale canadienne peut affiner l'or jusqu'à une pureté de 9999 (,9999 ou 999 0/00); l'inscription «OR PUR» est frappée sur ses pièces d'investissement en or.
Spanish (Orfebrería; Monedas y billetes; Numismática)
oro fino [correct, masculine noun]