English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Gold and Silver Mining)
fine metal
OBS: Fine(of precious metals). Fine gold and silver are gold and silver which contain no alloying metals... The fineness of a precious-metal alloy is the proportion of precious metal it contains;...
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
métal fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alliages. (...) peuvent varier à l'infini (...) seuls, les métaux précieux doivent avoir un pourcentage minimum de métal fin répondant aux titres exigés par la garantie.