English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
noble metal alloy [correct, standardized]; precious metal alloy [correct, standardized]; semi-noble alloy [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alloy having gold or elements of the platinum group as principal ingredient(s).
OBS: It is a dental material used in dentistry.
OBS: noble metal alloy; precious metal alloy; semi-noble alloy: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
alliage à base de métaux nobles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alliage ayant comme ingrédients principaux de l'or ou des éléments appartenant au groupe du platine.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une substance utilisée en médecine bucco-dentaire comme matériau dentaire.
OBS: alliage à base de métaux nobles : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
aleación dental seminoble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aleación dental que contiene mínimo 50 % en masa de oro y/o metales de grupo del platino.
OBS: La masa total de estos elementos, más plata, no puede ser menor del 75 %.