English (Mineralogy; Gold and Silver Mining)
goldamalgam [correct]; gold amalgam [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A variety of native gold containing mercury and silver, with gold averaging approximately about 40% commonly associated with platinum in yellowish-white grains that crumble easily.
OBS: gold amalgam : Former spelling of goldamalgam.
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'or et d'argent)
amalgame d'or [correct, masculine noun]; auramalgame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété d'or natif contenant du mercure.
CONT: Quelquefois, on retrouvera [l'or natif] associé au mercure en «auramalgame», comme c'est le cas en certains gîtes de Colombie.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de oro y de plata)
amalgama de oro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La amalgama de oro, que se encuentra en Colombia, en California y Australia, suele contener, además del mercurio y del oro, un poco de plata.