English (Painting (Arts))
gold size method [correct]; gold sizeing method [correct]
OBS: Gold size. The exact area to be gilded is painted... with gold size and left for 18 or more hours to become just tacky. It will then be ready to take the strips of gold leaf, that has been cut up on the cushion.
French (Peinture (Arts))
dorure à la détrempe [correct, feminine noun]; dorure à la colle [correct, feminine noun]; dorure en détrempe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: quelques ouvrages de sculpture, de stuc, de bois, des boîtes de carton, quelques parties d'appartement, sont les seuls que l'on dore à la colle; [...]
OBS: On prépare soigneusement les surfaces à dorer avec des apprêts à la colle finement poncés, puis on couche l'assiette et on dore à la feuille.