English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
stock promoter [correct]
CONT: The recent discovery of Hemlo gold deposits in Northern Ontario(Canada) has generated a rush of mining companies searching for gold in the area. Even though no gold has been produced, small mining companies are making great strides in the stock market. For example, the stock of Golden Sceptre and Goliath Gold Mines, joint-venture partners, has risen from about C$1 to about C$20-C$22 currently. However, the association of Murray Pezim, chairman of International Corona Resources and the flamboyant stock promoter who financed Hemlo drilling, with Hemlo has made some investors hesitant.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
promoteur de valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]; promoteur de titres [correct, masculine noun]