English (Statistics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Mining Topography)
background population
CONT: The data from the soil sampling program was interpreted and found to consist of two populations divided by 100 parts per billion gold. The background population was used to estimate the threshold levels for the data.
French (Statistique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Topographie minière)
bruit de fond [masculine noun]
OBS: (Concentrations en or). Population correspondant aux valeurs de bruit de fond. Équivalent fourni par un professeur de l'École polytechnique de Montréal.