English (Heraldry)
wreath [correct]; roll [correct, noun]; torse [correct]
DEF: A twisted band of two strips of gold or silver lace and silk used for joining the crest to the helmet.
OBS: Although they are not considered recommended usage, "roll" and "torse" are sometimes used as synonyms.
French (Héraldique)
torque [correct, feminine noun]; bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourrelet d'étoffe tortillé figurant le cimier sur un heaume.
CONT: Le bourrelet, torsade d'étoffe au moyen de laquelle on pouvait dissimuler la fixation du cimier sur le heaume, figure également dans cet armorial.