English (Scientific Research Methods; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
workup bias [correct, standardized]; verification bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of bias that occurs in the study of diagnostic test validity when the test result influences the decision whether to use the gold standard.
OBS: This bias can substantially distort the estimation of the validity of the test studied. It can be avoided if all the eligible subjects are consecutively verified using the gold standard, regardless of the result of the test studied, or if the subjects are selected on the basis of the results of the gold standard, before the results of the test studied are known.
OBS: workup bias; verification bias: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
biais de vérification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais lié aux investigations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais d’élaboration du diagnostic [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais lié au bilan clinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais se produisant dans l’étude de la validité d’un test diagnostique lorsque le résultat du test influence la décision d’effectuer ou non le test de référence.
OBS: Ce biais peut fausser substantiellement l’estimation de la validité du test étudié. On peut l’éviter en soumettant au test de référence tous les sujets admissibles, et ce, de façon consécutive, sans égard au résultat du test étudié, ou en sélectionnant les sujets selon les résultats du test de référence avant que les résultats du test étudié soient connus.
OBS: biais de vérification; biais lié aux investigations; biais d’élaboration du diagnostic; biais lié au bilan clinique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.