English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Public Service)
Gold Medal Award [correct]
OBS: In 1937, the Professional Institute [of the Public Service of Canada] established the Gold Medal Award to : recognize and reward professional public service employees whose outstanding work has led to the improvement and enhancement of public well-being; promote a greater awareness of the role and value of professionalpublic service employees both in Canada and globally. The Institute's Gold Medal Award is presented on a yearly basis.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Fonction publique)
Prix Médaille d'or [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En 1937, l’Institut professionnel [de la fonction publique du Canada] a créé le [Prix] Médaille d’or afin de : reconnaître et récompenser les fonctionnaires professionnels dont le travail remarquable a permis d’améliorer et de mettre en valeur le bien-être public; promouvoir une plus grande sensibilisation du rôle et de la valeur des fonctionnaires professionnels au pays et mondialement. La Médaille d’or de l’Institut professionnel est décernée tous les ans.