English (Mining Operations; Metals Mining)
hard-rock mining [correct]; hard rock mining [correct]; hardrock mining [correct]
DEF: Extracting metals such as gold, silver, zinc, and lead from mineral bearing rock.
French (Exploitation minière; Mines métalliques)
exploitation minière en roche dure [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation minière de roche dure [feminine noun]; exploitation minière de la roche dure [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'exploitation minière en roche dure [...] consiste à extraire les minéraux de la roche dure grâce au forage et à l'utilisation d'explosifs.
Spanish (Explotación minera; Minas metálicas)
explotación minera de roca dura [feminine noun]