English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
bag mark [correct]; bagmark [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Each of the minor nicks or other surface abrasions which coins receive through contact with one another in the mint bag during bagging and shipping.
OBS: Although bag marks must be considered in assessing the grade of a coin, their presence does not mean that a coin has been circulated, all business strike coins bearing bag marks. Usually, bag marks are more obvious on the larger and heavier silver and gold coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
marque d'ensachage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute marque mineure qu'une pièce reçoit au cours de la mise en sac ou du transport dans les sacs de la Monnaie.