English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gold blocking [correct]
DEF: The stamping of a design on a book cover by using a gold leaf and a press equipped with a heated die or block.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tirage à l'or [correct, masculine noun]; estampage à l'or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décoration du plat ou du dos d'un livre qui se fait sur la presse à dorer, machine qui estampe et gaufre l'extérieur du matériau de recouvrement pour y empreindre une feuille d'or.