English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gold tooling [correct]
DEF: The pressing of a design, with heated tools applied by hand, upon a gold leaf which is laid on the cover of a book.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dorure sur cuir [correct, feminine noun]; dorure à chaud [correct, feminine noun]; dorure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoration du plat ou du dos d'un livre par estampage au fer chaud et à l'or. La dorure comprend l'application du glaire, la couchure de l'or et l'impression des fers à chaud.