English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
blind tooling [correct]
DEF: In hand bookbinding, the use of heated tools to impress a design on the cover of a book without the use of gold, ink or foil. The tools are pressed into the leather by hand.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dorure à froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoration de la couverture d'un livre qui se fait à chaud sans or, ni encre, avec des fers à dorer.
OBS: L'expression «à froid» signifie «sans or».