English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Wood Finishing)
Martin varnish [correct]
DEF: A lustrous lacquer substitute widely used in the 18th century to decorate furniture and such personal articles as brisé fans and snuffboxes.
OBS: The process of adding bronze or gold powder to green varnish was perfected by the Martin family(q. v.), hence its name vernis Martin("Martin varnish"). Highly praised by Voltaire, it was developed to imitate East Asian lacquerware being...
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finition du bois)
vernis Martin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] vernis composé de résine et d'essences fabriqué en France pour concurrencer les laques orientales.
OBS: Dès la fin du XVIIe siècle, on avait obtenu des vernis «façon de la Chine». Au XVIIIe siècle, les ateliers de vernisseurs se multiplièrent mais l'un d'eux est particulièrement célèbre, c'est celui des Frères Martin [...] d'où le nom de cette substance.