English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
trimetallism [correct]; trimetallism policy [correct]; policy of trimetallism [correct]
DEF: The use of three metals, ordinarily gold, silver and bronze, at a fixed relative value, as the monetary standard; the doctrine or policies supporting such a standard.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
trimétallisme [correct, masculine noun]; politique trimétalliste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système monétaire basé sur l'usage de monnaies frappées en trois métaux, habituellement l'or, l'argent et le bronze, ayant entre eux un rapport de valeur codifié; doctrine ou politique liée à ce système.