English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
four nines [correct]; .9999 [correct]
DEF: Said of the fineness of the gold or silver bullion coins struck at the RCM.
OBS: Called "four nines fine gold/silver", Canadian gold and silver Maple Leaf coins are the only investment coins minted which are four nines fine, the fineness of .9999 being the finest available.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
quatre neuf [correct]; 9999 [correct]; ,9999 [correct]; 999 [0]/00 [correct]
DEF: Se dit de la pureté des pièces d'investissement en or et en argent que frappe la MRC.
OBS: Dites «or (ou argent) à une pureté de 9999 (,9999 ou 999 [0]/00)», les Feuilles d'érable en or et en argent de la MRC sont les seules pièces d'investissement qui ont cette pureté d'affinage, la plus pure qui soit.