English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
gold mining share [correct]; gold mining stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: The form of gold bought or sold can range from gold bullion in bars or plates(wafers), through gold coins and gold mining shares to gold jewellery.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action de société minière d'or [correct, feminine noun]; action aurifère [correct, feminine noun]; action de sociétés minières d'or [proposal, feminine noun]