English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Atomic Physics)
nanoshell [correct]
CONT: A nanoshell is a type of spherical nanoparticle consisting of a dielectric core which is covered by a thin metallic shell (usually gold).
CONT: Gold nanoshells are shuttled into tumors by the use of phagocytosis where phagocytes engulf the nanoshells through the cell membrane to form an internal phagosome, or macrophage. After this it is shuttled into a cell and enzymes are usually used to metabolize it and shuttle it back out of the cell. These nanoshells are not metabolized so for them to be effective they just need to be within the tumor cells and photoinduced cell death is used to terminate the tumor cells.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Physique atomique)
nanocoquille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certaines nanoparticules d'or (en fait ici des nanocoquilles) réagissent uniquement à la lumière dans le proche infrarouge, fréquence à laquelle les tissus sont transparents. La méthode de traitement du cancer est la suivante : on injecte des nanocoquilles dans les tumeurs, puis on irradie les tumeurs avec du proche infrarouge. Les nanoparticules se mettent alors à chauffer et «cuisent» littéralement les cellules environnantes. [...] Plus on va dans le rouge, plus les cellules chauffent. On arrose les tumeurs en infrarouge [...]
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Física atómica)
nanoesfera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nanoesfera: nanopartícula estructurada en forma de matriz en la que el fármaco aparece distribuido de forma dispersa.