English (Metals Mining)
metal mine [correct]; metals mine [correct]; metalliferous mine [correct]
CONT: The proposed construction, decommissioning or abandonment of : a. a metal mine, other than a gold mine, with an ore production capacity of 3 000 t/d or more; b. a metal mill with an ore input capacity of 4 000 t/d or more; c. a gold mine, other than a placer mine, with an ore production capacity of 600 t/d or more; d. a coal mine with a coal production capacity of 3 000 t/d or more; or e. a potash mine with a potassium chloride production capacity of 1 000 000 t/a or more.
French (Mines métalliques)
mine métallifère [correct, feminine noun]; mine métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première mine métallique au Canada a commencé à extraire du minerai de cuivre en 1850 à Bruce Mines, sur la rive nord du lac Huron.
CONT: Les collines de Sudbury contiennent des métaux du groupe des platineux [ex. : palladium, platine, etc.] Une découverte positive pourrait donner lieu à une ou plusieurs mines métallifères du groupe des platineux, à Sudbury.
OBS: métallifère : Qui contient un métal. Gisement métallifère. Roche métallifère.
OBS: métallique : Propre au métal, aux métaux.